Ranji trophy Schedule 2022: Match Dates & Fixtures, Teams.

Ranji Trophy Schedule

Ranji Trophy Schedule 2022: After a two-year-long gap, India’s most popular domestic red-ball cricket tournament series Ranji Trophy is beginning on 17 February 2022.

But due to IPL, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has divided this Ranji Trophy schedule into two phases, i.e., Pre-IPL and Post-IPL.

  • Pre- IPL 2022: February 10, 2022, to March 15, 2022 (34 days, 57 matches)
  • Post- IPL 2022: May 30, 2022, to June 26, 2022 (28 days, 7 matches)

In this article, we have shared detailed information about Ranji trophy Schedule 2022 Match Dates & Fixtures, Teams. So, read the article till the end and know all about the Indian Ranji trophy 2022.


Ranji trophy Schedule 202217 February 2022 — 26 June 2022
HostBCCI i.e. Board of Control for Cricket in India
Hosting CountryIndia
Match Formattest series
Ranji Trophy 2022 First Match17 February 2022
Ranji Trophy Final Match26 June 2022
Number Of Teams38
Number Of Total Matches57 
Official Website of IPLbcci.tv
IMD portalimdaws.com

Ranji trophy Schedule 2022:

this season consists of 64 matches that will be played across 62 days, with the teams being divided into eight Elite groups and one Plate group. The Elite teams will play against each other, whereas the Plate teams play against three teams from that group.

The groups are as follows:

Group A (Rajkot) Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya
Group B (Cuttack) Bengal, Baroda, Hyderabad, Chandigarh
Group C (Chennai) Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Puducherry, Railways
Group D (Ahmedabad) Goa, Mumbai, Odisha, Saurashtra
Group E (Trivandrum) Andhra, Rajasthan, Services, Uttarakhand
Group F (Delhi) Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Tripura
Group G (Haryana) Assam, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Vidarbha
Group H (Guwahati) Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu
Plate Group (Kolkata) Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim

 FF reward Code

IPL 2022 Schedule

PM Kisan Beneficiary Status

Download CoWIN Vaccine Certificate

IPL Ticket booking 2022


Ranji Trophy Match Date & Time:

Ranji trophy Pre-IPL Schedule is starting on 17 February 2022 and It will be played be concluded on March 15 while the BCCI is yet to make a decision on the schedule of the post IPL phase.

Check out the Ranji Trophy Pre-IPL Schedule 2022 Schedule below:

Date Group Match Venue
Feb-17 Elite Group H Delhi vs Tamil Nadu Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Feb-17 Elite Group H Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh Nehru Stadium, Guwahati
Feb-17 Plate Bihar vs Mizoram Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
Feb-17 Plate Nagaland vs Sikkim Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata
Feb-17 Elite Group B Hyderabad vs Chandigarh Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar
Feb-17 Elite Group B Bengal vs Baroda Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Feb-17 Plate Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh Calcutta Cricket and Football Ground, Kolkata
Feb-17 Elite Group A Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Feb-17 Elite Group G Maharashtra vs Assam Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Feb-17 Elite Group G Vidarbha vs Uttar Pradesh Gurgaon Cricket Ground (SRNCC), Sultanpur, Gurgaon
Feb-17 Elite Group F Haryana vs Tripura Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Feb-17 Elite Group F Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Feb-17 Elite Group A Kerala vs Meghalaya Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot
Feb-17 Elite Group C Karnataka vs Railways India Cement Limited Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai
Feb-17 Elite Group C Jammu and Kashmir vs Puducherry Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai
Feb-17 Elite Group D Saurashtra vs Mumbai Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad
Feb-17 Elite Group D Odisha vs Goa Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad
Feb-17 Elite Group E Andhra vs Rajasthan St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Feb-17 Elite Group E Services vs Uttarakhand Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
Feb-24 Plate Manipur vs Mizoram Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
Feb-24 Plate Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata
Feb-24 Elite Group H Tamil Nadu vs Chhattisgarh Nehru Stadium, Guwahati
Feb-24 Elite Group H Delhi vs Jharkhand Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Feb-24 Plate Bihar vs Sikkim Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Feb-24 Elite Group B Baroda vs Chandigarh Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar
Feb-24 Elite Group B Bengal vs Hyderabad Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Feb-24 Elite Group A Gujarat vs Kerala Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Feb-24 Elite Group A Madhya Pradesh vs Meghalaya Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot
Feb-24 Elite Group E Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
Feb-24 Elite Group D Railways vs Puducherry India Cement Limited Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai
Feb-24 Elite Group G Uttar Pradesh vs Assam Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Feb-24 Elite Group G Vidarbha vs Maharashtra Gurgaon Cricket Ground (SRNCC), Sultanpur, Gurgaon
Feb-24 Elite Group F Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Feb-24 Elite Group D Saurashtra vs Odisha Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad
Feb-24 Elite Group D Mumbai vs Goa Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad
Feb-24 Elite Group E Andhra vs Services St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Feb-24 Elite Group C Karnataka vs Jammu and Kashmir Indian Institute of Technology Chemplast Ground, Chennai
Feb-24 Elite Group F Punjab vs Haryana Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Mar-03 Plate Nagaland vs Mizoram EdenGardens, Kolkata
Mar-03 Plate Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata
Mar-03 Elite Group H Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand Nehru Stadium, Guwahati
Mar-03 Elite Group H Delhi vs Chhattisgarh Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Mar-03 Plate Manipur vs Sikkim Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Kolkata
Mar-03 Elite Group B Bengal vs Chandigarh Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Mar-03 Elite Group B Baroda vs Hyderabad Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar
Mar-03 Elite Group C Railways vs Jammu and Kashmir Indian Institute of Technology Chemplast Ground, Chennai
Mar-03 Elite Group A Gujarat vs Meghalaya Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Mar-03 Elite Group A Madhya Pradesh vs Kerala Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot
Mar-03 Elite Group G Uttar Pradesh vs Maharashtra Gurgaon Cricket Ground (SRNCC), Sultanpur, Gurgaon
Mar-03 Elite Group G Vidarbha vs Assam Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Mar-03 Elite Group F Himachal Pradesh vs Haryana Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Mar-03 Elite Group F Punjab vs Tripura Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Mar-03 Elite Group E Rajasthan vs Services Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
Mar-03 Elite Group E Andhra vs Uttarakhand St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Mar-03 Elite Group D Mumbai vs Odisha Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad
Mar-03 Elite Group D Saurashtra vs Goa Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Ahmedabad
Mar-03 Elite Group C Karnataka vs Puducherry Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai

Mission Prerna Yojana

PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana

Cowin Portal Registration 


Leave a Comment